Rehabilitation of right main canal of Kvemo Samgori irrigation scheme is underway
Otar Shamugia-Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, together with Davit Tsitlidze -General Director of “Georgian Amelioration” ltd ,  Kakheti Local Government Officials and the World Bank funded “ Irrigation and Land Market Development Project” Manager has got acquainted with  construction-rehabilitation works of on-farm network of Kvemo Samgori irrigation scheme right main canal.
"Aligned irrigation infrastructure is an important precondition for us to ensure further growth of agricultural production in the country. That is why significant funds are allocated from the budget every year for the rehabilitation of irrigation schemes. Simultaneously we work with donor organizations to raise additional funds. It is a large-scale project funded by the World Bank in Sagarjo Municipality, as a result of which the population of several villages will have a fully regulated irrigation infrastructure, which will enable them to cultivate high-yield agricultural crops and receive more benefits." -Otar Shamugia mentioned.
The works with total cost of GEL 26 million are underway in Sagarejo Municipality, which envisage rehabilitation of the secondary distribution network of right main canal, arrangement of a buried 128 km long pipeline and installation of various hydraulic structures.
As a result of the project, irrigation water supply will be improved on 5000 ha of agricultural land in Sagarejo, Ninotsminda, Giorgitsminda and Tskarostavi villages.
Repair works of on-farm network of the irrigation scheme started in autumn, 2020 and will be completed by the end of 2021.